Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Bulk Refined Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the shelled Apricot Kernel Prunus armeniaca, producing a pale clear, yellow oil with a very mild odour and taste.

This Cold Pressed kernel has an oil content of around 40-50%, which is rich in the fatty acid Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and the Essential Fatty Acid Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA), as well as minerals and vitamins, including Vitamin E and A. Popular for its high Vitamin E content this easily absorbed oil is a superb addition to skincare products. It is used in the manufacture of lotions, creams, balms, soaps and is also used as a massage oil. It’s excellent moisturising and softening properties make it ideal for dry, mature and sensitive skin types. It helps give skin elasticity as well as reducing stretch marks.

Product Variations

  • Refined Apricot Kernel Oil

Product Applications

  • Skincare

Packaging Available

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, capsules, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;

Bulk Options

  • 1L Jerry Can
  • 5L Jerry Can
  • 20L Jerry Can
  • 210kg Steel Drum
  • 920kg Tripak

Private Label Solutions

  • 250ml Glass Bottle
  • 500ml Glass Bottle

Contacts

Nigel Hosking

Sales & Marketing Manager

Ph: +64 27 467 6688

E: nutrition@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue 
Midlands Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil is GE/GMO free and HACCP certified