Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the shelled Apricot Kernel Prunus armeniaca, producing a pale clear, yellow oil with a very mild odour and taste.

This Cold Pressed kernel has an oil content of around 40-50%, which is rich in the fatty acid Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and the Essential Fatty Acid Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA), as well as minerals and vitamins, including Vitamin E and A. Popular for its high Vitamin E content this easily absorbed oil is a superb addition to skincare products. It is used in the manufacture of lotions, creams, balms, soaps and is also used as a massage oil. It’s excellent moisturising and softening properties make it ideal for dry, mature and sensitive skin types. It helps give skin elasticity as well as reducing stretch marks.

Product Variations

Packaging Available

  • Private Label: 250ml, 500ml
  • Soft Gel Capsules
  • Jerry Cans: 1L, 5L, 20L
  • Steel Drum: 210kg
  • Tripack: 920kg
  • Other selected packaging options available on request.

The Midlands Range

For more information on;

Contacts

Nigel Hosking

Sales & Marketing Manager

Ph: +64 27 467 6688

E: oils@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue 
Midlands Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil is GE/GMO free and HACCP certified