Wholesale Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is Cold Pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba.

It is unique to other oils in that it contains more than 95% Long Chain Fatty Acids and these unique fatty acids make Meadowfoam Oil particularly stable and resistant to oxidation and deterioration. As a result, it is a key ingredient for extending the shelf life of skincare products.  Meadowfoam Oil is a sought after ingredient due to its ability to retain moisture on the skin. It is widely used in skin and hair care applications because it is moisturizing, extremely stable, and capable of adhering to and staying on the skin. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier which proves invaluable in these products. Meadowfoam Oil is also currently being studied for pharmaceutical and industrial use.

Product Variations

  • Refined Meadowfoam Oil

Product Applications

  • Skincare

Packaging Available

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, capsules, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;

Bulk Options

  • 1L Jerry Can
  • 5L Jerry Can
  • 20L Jerry Can
  • 210kg Steel Drum
  • 920kg Tripak

Private Label Solutions

  • 250ml Glass Bottle
  • 500ml Glass Bottle

Contacts

Nigel Hosking

Sales & Marketing Manager

Ph: +64 27 467 6688

E: nutrition@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue