Macadamia Oil Supplier

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is derived from the edible kernel of the Macadamia Nut (Macadamia integrifolia). This oil has one of the highest levels of monounsaturated fatty acids, greater than both Olive and Canola Oil.

It is low in bad saturated fats and comparatively low in polyunsaturated fats thus its suitability as a high temperature cooking oil. Overall, it is a very nutritious oil that promotes good health, longevity and a reduction in degenerative diseases.

Macadamia Nut Oil contains a naturally occurring skin lipid making it an excellent skincare product. Macadamia Nut Oil replenishes the skin’s naturally occurring lipids which deplete with age. It has also been used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds, and other irritations. Reputed as the best carrier oil available, Macadamia Nut Oil’s versatile qualities make it ideal for use in anti-ageing, aromatherapy and mother and baby skin care formulations.

Macadamia Nut Oil is made from the nuts of the macadamia nut tree, native to Australia, the name macadamia integrifolia is derived from a word in the indigenous language of the Torres Strait Islands, meaning "a hard nut to crack." The macadamia nut is from the palm family, and the nut itself is very hard. The kernel itself is quite large -- about the size of a golf ball. The nuts grow on the tree, and to harvest them, you cut the whole tree off -- the whole canopy, from 10 to 15 feet high. Once the nut falls to the ground, you have to hit it with a club so that it breaks open, exposing the kernel, which contains about 85% oil.

The nuts are pretty oily, and by the time they hit the ground, they are really oily. The oil is a pale yellow and is cold pressed from the nuts. Cold Pressing means the oil retains maximum natural nutritional properties, including high levels of monounsaturated fatty acids, including oleic acid, linoleic, palmitic, and stearic acids.

Macadamia Nut Oil is a natural antioxidant containing a perfect balance of monounsaturated fats. And, when compared to other vegetable oils when used in areas that heat up, it does not change its structure and this helps in keeping the food from getting damaged which, therefore, retains important nutrients in your food. It has a high smoke point -- 350 degrees -- so you can use it at high temperatures. Its high monounsaturated fat content makes it a good substitute for other oils high in saturated fat, such as olive oil and coconut oil. The oil also contains low levels of saturated fats, making it a healthy cooking oil. 

Macadamia Nut Oil is a wonderful cooking oil with a rich, nutty, buttery flavour. It has a wide range of applications, it can be used in salad dressings, baked goods, sauces, marinades, and in cold dishes. Or it can also be added to body-care products, such as soaps, lotions, and creams. Macadamia Nut Oil is also used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, as an essential oil, it is for aromatherapy and is a popular ingredient in massage oil.

Product Variations

  • Unrefined Macadamia Nut Oil
  • Refined Macadamia Nut Oil
  • Organic Unrefined Macadamia Nut Oil

Unrefined Macadamia Nut Oil

Unrefined Macadamia Nut Oil is Cold Pressed from the nuts in cold press machines. Cold Pressed macadamia oil contains a small amount of monounsaturated fat, about 30%, compared to 50% of olive oil. Because of its mild flavour, it is used in salad dressings, marinades, and baked goods.

Refined Macadamia Nut Oil

The nuts are harvested and crushed to extract the oil, which is then refined. The oil's high concentration of fatty acids makes it useful for skin care. It is often used to nourish chapped skin, but it's an especially popular ingredient in cosmetics because of its ability to keep skin moisturised.

Technical Information

Health Benefits

  • Contains fatty acids Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid and Arachidic Acid
  • Contains vitamins such as Vitamin E

Certifications

  • HACCP
  • Non GMO
  • Organic Certified
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • FDA Registered
  • AQSIQ Registered

Flavour Profile

Macadamia nut taste that is delicate, smooth and buttery in flavour.

Product Applications

  • Health ★★★★
  • Skincare ★★★★
  • Gourmet Culinary ★★★★★
  • High Temperature Cooking ★★★★★

Features

  • Best Quality Product
  • Guaranteed Authenticity
  • Traceable to Source
  • Environmentally and Responsibly Sourced 

Packaging Available

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;

Private Label Bottles

  • 250ml Glass Bottle
  • 500ml Glass Bottle

Bulk Options for Repackaging or an Ingredient

  • 5L Jerry Can
  • 20L Jerry Can
  • 210kg Steel Drum
  • 920kg Tripak

Private Label Capsules

  • 1000mg Soft Gel Capsules
  • 500mg Soft Gel Capsules

Retail Ready Brands for Distribution

  • On request​

Other packaging may be available on request. Minimum order quantities apply.

More on the Midlands Range

Contacts

Wayne Saunders

General Manager

Ph: +64 27 727 5522

E: nutrition@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue