Grape Seed Oil Manufacturers

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of different varieties of Vitus vinifera Grapes. An abundant by-product of winemaking.

This pale green oil offers a low saturated fat content, is high in Vitamin E, and contains 67% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA). Which is an Essential Fatty Acid. It has a relatively high smoke point of 216˚C, so is the perfect cooking oil at relatively high temperatures for a clean, light, and delicate flavour. Studies have shown that Cold Pressed Grapeseed Oil has a unique ability to raise good cholesterol, lower bad cholesterol and control triglyceride levels. It is the preferred skincare ingredient for damaged and stressed skin tissue. As it possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which promote prolonged skin moisturisation.  

Grapeseed oil is the by-product of wine production, after the grapes (botanical name vitis vinifera) are pressed to release the juice, the left-over seed is used to produce Grape Seed Oil, a nutritious, versatile, and naturally cholesterol-free oil. The oil itself has a neutral taste and is tasteless when used for frying. It's also one of the few oils that can be heated to very high cooking temperatures without breaking down. As a relatively neutral oil, it doesn't add a lot of flavour to a dish. This means it's useful for cooking a variety of dishes, including baked goods, rice dishes and salad dressings.  Grape seed oil's high heat tolerance makes it a great cooking oil, it has a high smoke point, meaning it can cook at high temperatures without breaking down. This makes it ideal for stir-frying, searing, and stir-frying, but it's also useful for frying fish, chicken and eggs.

Grapeseed oil is naturally cholesterol-free, meaning it's especially good for heart health. It contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that has been shown to reduce the risks of heart disease and stroke.

Grapeseed oil has many benefits, including moisturising, protecting and rejuvenating the skin, and nourishing and smoothing the hair. It is also used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. The major constituent of grapeseed oil is Linoleic Acid, also known as 18:4 or Omega 6, which is an essential fatty acid that is needed to maintain healthy skin. Linoleic Acid is found in many skin care products, including moisturisers, lotions, cleansers and sunscreens.

As an essential oil, grapeseed oil contains antioxidants to help protect the skin from damaging free radicals which can cause premature aging. Free radicals can damage skin by destroying collagen and elastin, which are important for skin structure, texture and tone.

For cosmetic formulations, grapeseed oil is a good emollient, which means it has a deep-penetrating moisturizing effect. It is suitable for sensitive skin and is widely used in lotions, creams, and serums for moisturizing, softening, and weight-control. It is also often used as a makeup remover and in hair care formulations, including shampoos, conditioners, hair oils, and styling products.

Product Variations

  • Refined Grape Seed Oil

Refined Grapeseed Oil

Grape Seed Oil is refined to decrease its glyceride content (a type of fat). The refining process removes much of the natural vitamin E present, reducing the oil's antioxidant properties and increasing the shelf life. This is popular for a range of skincare applications.  The refined oil has a clear yellow color and can be deodorized, bleached, and deodorized again to increase its shelf life.

Technical Information

Health Benefits

  • Contains fatty acids, Omega 6 and Omega 9
  • Contains vitamins such as Vitamin E

Certifications

  • HACCP
  • Non GMO
  • Halal
  • Kosher
  • FDA Registered
  • AQSIQ Registered

Flavour Profile

Clean, light and delicate flavour.

Product Applications

  • Health ★★★★
  • Skincare ★★★★
  • Gourmet Culinary ★★★★★
  • High Temperature Cooking ★★★★★

Features

  • Best Quality Product
  • Guaranteed Authenticity
  • Traceable to Source
  • Environmentally and Responsibly Sourced 

Packaging Available

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;

Private Label Bottles

  • 250ml Glass Bottle
  • 500ml Glass Bottle

Bulk Options for Repackaging or an Ingredient

  • 5L Jerry Can
  • 20L Jerry Can
  • 210kg Steel Drum
  • 920kg Tripak

Private Label Capsules

  • 1000mg Soft Gel Capsules
  • 500mg Soft Gel Capsules

Retail Ready Brands for Distribution

  • On request​

Other packaging may be available on request. Minimum order quantities apply.

More on the Midlands Range

Contacts

Wayne Saunders

General Manager

Ph: +64 27 727 5522

E: nutrition@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue 
Midlands Bulk Grape Seed Oil GE/GMO free and HACCP certified