Bulk Blackcurrant Oil

Blackcurrant Oil

Blackcurrant Oil is derived from the seeds of blackcurrants (Ribes nigrum), and provides a perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) which are vital for performing everyday functions.

In particular, it has an excellent ratio of Linoleic Acid (Omega 6, LA) to Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3, ALA), and also contains Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), and Stearidonic Acid (SDA), thus providing all four of these targeted EFA’s naturally - without any complicated blending. Cold Pressed Blackcurrant Seed Oil is used as a nutritional supplement as well as an ingredient in skincare products. Its high GLA content makes it an effective anti-inflammatory and it is especially useful in the treatment of dry, damaged, sensitive, and ageing skin.  It also assists with the protection of the cardiovascular system and promotes a strong immune system. 

Product Variations

  • Refined Blackcurrant Oil GLA 14%
  • Refined Blackcurrant Oil GLA 15%
  • Refined Blackcurrant Oil GLA 16%

Product Applications

  • Health Oil (liquid or capsules)
  • Skincare

Packaging Available

We provide a range of packing options when it comes to product delivery. Orders are packed into containers or pellets in bottles, capsules, cans, drums or tripaks. Other selected packaging options may be available on request. Sizes include;

Bulk Options

  • 1L Jerry Can
  • 5L Jerry Can
  • 20L Jerry Can
  • 210kg Steel Drum
  • 920kg Tripak

Private Label Solutions

  • 250ml Glass Bottle
  • 500ml Glass Bottle
  • 1000mg Soft Gel Capsules
  • 500mg Soft Gel Capsules

Contacts

Nigel Hosking

Sales & Marketing Manager

Ph: +64 27 467 6688

E: nutrition@midlands.co.nz

View Product Data Sheet Catalogue 
Midlands Bulk Blackcurrant Oil are GE/GMO free and HACCP certified